Minim_router_Icon_400.png
 

Privacy Policy

 

MINIM PRIVACY POLICY

The website located at www.minim.co (the “Website”) and any related software or service available thereon (collectively with the Website, the “Services”) are operated by Minim, LLC (“Minim”, “we,” “us,” or “our).  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personally identifiable information and non-identifying information about you when you access or use the Services.

Please read this page carefully. By accessing the Services or submitting your Personal Information (defined below) in order to view the Website and receive the Services, you agree to the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE OR USE THE SERVICES. 

Minim will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the modified Privacy Policy and its effective date on this page. Accordingly, you should visit this page periodically to identify and understand any such changes. By continuing to access or use the Services after a modification, you agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. 

1.     INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MINIM

a.     Collection of Personal Information

“Personal Information” means all personally-identifiable information (such as e.g., your name, physical address, e-mail address, telephone numbers or payment information) that you submit in connection with the Services.  Minim does not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily submit it in connection with your use of the Services, send inquiries to Minim, or participate in certain activities available via the Website.  We collect Personal Information when you choose to enroll in and utilize the Services, including when you: (i) create an account; (i) communicate with us (iii) engage in certain activities available via the Services, (iv) consent to receive commercial or promotional email, direct mail, or SMS/text messages about upcoming promotions or events.  

You can always choose not to be contacted or to "opt-out" of further contact or solicitations from Minim by following the instructions in the email or by sending “STOP” to any SMS/text message.  Please allow up to 30 days for any request regarding email preferences to take effect.  Even when you opt out of receiving marketing communications, we may still communicate with you in connection with servicing your account, fulfilling your request, or administering any promotion or any program in which you have elected to participate.

b.     Information Gathered Automatically

Minim automatically collects certain non-identifying information about your use of our Website (such as your movement about the Website, the type of browser or computer operating system you use, or the domain name of the website from which you link).

Minim may collect other passive information through your use of our Website by using technologies such as standard server logs, cookies and clear GIFs (“Web Beacons”). Web Beacons are small pieces of information or data stored on your computer or mobile device that are used to determine your preferences and track your search terms and other behaviors or activities as you navigate around the Internet (collectively, “User Behavior”). If you object to this practice, you may erase or block certain Web Beacons.

In addition, Minim may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of device you connect to or monitor through the Service, your devices’ unique device ID, the IP address of your devices, your operating systems, the type of internet browsers you use, information about the way you use the Services and activity on your network that the Services monitor. 

c.     Your Content

Minim assumes no responsibility for securing any other content you submit via the Services.  Minim has no obligation to use, or solicit or enable others to use any content you submit to us.

2.     CHANGING OR REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Minim will retain any Personal Information that you submit in connection with your account unless Minim deems such Personal Information to violate this Agreement or until such time as you decide to remove such Personal Information. You understand that deleted Personal Information may persist for a reasonable period of time in backup copies.  If you wish to review, change, or remove any Personal Information that you have provided in connection with the Services, or if you wish to delete your account with us, please email us at secure@Minim.com.

3.     USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Minim may use your Personal Information to contact you regarding the Services.  We may also use your Personal Information to provide services requested by you and for internal research and other uses. Minim will not use, disclose, or sell your Personal Information to any third parties for any purposes other than those set forth below.  Accordingly, the Personal Information and non-identifying information we collect from you may be used as follows:

               i. By any third-party payment processor we may choose to utilize;

              ii. to personalize your experience and better respond to your individual needs;

            iii. to improve the Services or customer service;

             iv. to administer contests, promotions, surveys or other features for the Services;

              v. to contact you regarding your account; and

             vi. to send periodic mailings concerning information and updates pertaining to Minim.

Notwithstanding the foregoing or any other statements or representations here or elsewhere, Minim reserves the right to disclose any Personal Information in our possession if Minim believes that such disclosure is necessary: (i) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process received by Minim, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (ii) to enforce or protect Minim’s rights; (iii) prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; or (iv) to protect the safety of users of Minim’s Services and members of the general public.

Additionally, we will not sell or transfer to unaffiliated third parties any Personal Information that you submit without your consent, provided, however, that in the event that Minim is sold or transferred, or in the event that substantially all of our assets are sold or transferred to a third party, the Service and any Personal Information collected by us, will be among the transferred assets.  By using the Service, you hereby agree to such transfer or assignment of your personally identifiable information collected by us, and you further waive any claims that could be made against us in relation thereto.

4.     SECURITY

Minim has reasonable security measures in place to protect Personal Information you submit in order to receive the Services. While no computer system or server is completely secure, we believe the measures we implement reduce security problems.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, Minim cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. When you communicate with Minim electronically or otherwise submit your Personal Information, your communication is not necessarily secure and is subject to all of the risks of communication, including unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors that may compromise the security of Personal Information at any time.  Minim assumes no responsibility for the security of any Personal Information you submit. 

5.     LINKS

We may permit certain third parties to link to our Services, and the Services may contain links to third-party sites. Minim is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties, including on such third parties’ websites. When linking to a third party website, you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This Privacy Policy only governs Personal Information, non-identifying information and content collected in connection with the Services.

6.     ADDITIONAL PROTECTIONS FOR CHILDREN

The Services are not targeted to children under the age of 13, and Minim endeavors to obtain a parent or legal guardian's consent before collecting, using, or disclosing Personal Information from children.  If we discover that Personal Information of a child under the age of 13 has been submitted without verifiable parental consent, we will immediately delete such Personal Information.

7.     CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to secure@minim.co  with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response

8.     CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your dealings with Minim, please feel free to contact us at secure@minim.co

 

Effective date: 12/20/17